My Quiz

CRPF Constable (Sports Quota) Recruitment 2026

Publish: 12 October 2026, 9:57 pm IST | Views: Page View 3

CRPF Sportsperson Recruitment 2026 Overview

ParticularsDetails
OrganizationDirectorate General, Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF), Ministry of Home Affairs
Advertisement No.R.II-21/2026-Sports
Notification Date17 September 2026
PostsHead Constable (General Duty) and Constable (General Duty), Group ‘C’, Non-Gazetted & Non-Ministerial, under Sports Quota
Total Posts521 (HC/GD: 182; CT/GD: 339)
Nature of PostTemporary (likely to be made permanent); All India service liability, including abroad
Application ModeOnline only, via rect.crpf.gov.in

CRPF Sportsperson Recruitment 2026 Important Dates

EventDate & Time
Online Application Start12 October 2026, 9:00 AM
Online Application & Fee Payment Last Date11 November 2026, 23:59 hrs
Correction/Modification Window12 November 2026 to 14 November 2026
Crucial Date for Category Status (SC/ST/OBC/EWS)11 November 2026 (closing date of online application)
Eligible Sports Achievement Window30 September 2024 to 30 September 2026 (2 years prior to advertisement publication)

CRPF Sportsperson Recruitment 2026 Vacancy Details (Discipline-wise)

Sl.Sports DisciplineTotal Posts
1Aquatics (Swimming, Diving, Water Polo)60
2Archery3
3Athletics101
4Badminton5
5Basketball16
6Body Building11
7Boxing20
8Football22
9Gymnastics12
10Handball12
11Hockey15
12Judo16
13Kabaddi27
14Karate17
15Shooting53
16Taekwondo14
17Volleyball20
18Water Sports (Kayaking, Canoeing, Rowing)20
19Weightlifting19
20Wushu20
21Wrestling26
22Yoga (Yogasana)12
Grand Total521

Note:

CRPF Sportsperson Recruitment 2026 Eligibility Criteria

Educational Qualification

PostEducational Qualification
HC/GD (Sports Quota)10+2 or equivalent from a recognized Board/University recognized by the Central or State Government, or equivalent Army Qualification (for Ex-Army personnel)
CT/GD (Sports Quota)Matriculation or its equivalent from a recognized Board

Candidates who do not possess the prescribed educational qualification as on 11 November 2026 are not eligible to apply. Educational and sports qualification certificates other than from a Central/State Board must be accompanied by a Government notification declaring the equivalence of that qualification for Central Government service.

Sports Qualification – HC/GD

Sports Qualification – CT/GD

Note:

CRPF Sportsperson Recruitment 2026 Age Limit

ParticularDetail
Age Limit (both posts)18 to 23 years
Cut-off Date1 August 2026
Date of Birth RangeNot before 2 August 2003 and not after 1 August 2008

Age Relaxation (for Meritorious Sportspersons)

CategoryRelaxation
Unreserved (UR)5 years
OBC (Non-Creamy Layer)8 years (5+3)
SC/ST10 years (5+5)
Ex-Servicemen (UR)8 years (5+3), after deducting military service rendered from actual age
Ex-Servicemen (OBC)11 years (5+3+3), after deducting military service rendered from actual age
Ex-Servicemen (SC/ST)13 years (5+5+3), after deducting military service rendered from actual age

Candidates seeking age relaxation must submit the requisite certificate from the competent authority, in the prescribed format, when sought by the Recruitment Board; otherwise their category claim will not be entertained and they will be considered under the General (UR) category. Date of Birth and Name as recorded in the Matriculation/Secondary Examination Certificate (or equivalent) alone will be accepted, with no scope for later change.

CRPF Sportsperson Recruitment 2026 Pay Scale

PostPay Level (7th CPC)
Head Constable (GD) SportspersonsLevel 4: Rs. 25,500 – 81,100
Constable (GD) SportspersonsLevel 3: Rs. 21,700 – 69,100

Dearness Allowance, HRA and other allowances are admissible as per Government orders applicable in CRPF from time to time. The New Defined Contributory Pension Scheme (implemented vide MoF OM No. 1(7)(2)/2003/TA dated 07.01.2004) applies to selected candidates.

CRPF Sportsperson Recruitment 2026 Selection Process

Selection proceeds through Identity Check, Documentation, Physical Standard Test (PST), Sports Trial Test, and Detailed/Review Medical Examination, in sequence.

1. Documentation

All candidates undergo document verification, producing original documents/certificates relating to age, education, sports achievement, domicile and category. Candidates unable to produce the prescribed originals are eliminated at this stage; those qualified proceed to the PST.

2. Marking of Achievements (Merit List Basis)

Marks are awarded for the single highest medal/position achieved during the eligible window (30 September 2024 to 30 September 2026); if a candidate has more than one medal, only the highest-scoring one counts. Sample marking tiers:

Competition LevelGoldSilverBronzeParticipation
Olympic Games (Summer/Winter)100969280
World Championship/World Cup90868270
Asian/Commonwealth Games80767260
Asian/Commonwealth Championship or Cup70666250
Youth Olympic Games60565240
Youth/Junior World Championship or Cup55514735
Youth/Junior Asian & Commonwealth Championship50464230
SAF Games / recognized International Competition (min. 7 countries, backed by a National-level medal)40363226
National Games/Senior National Championship – Individual medal30262212
National Games/Senior National Championship – Team event2622188
Youth/Junior National Championship/Inter-University/Khelo India – Individual medal2016126
Youth/Junior National Championship/Inter-University/Khelo India – Team event161284

3. Physical Standard Test (PST)

StandardMaleFemale
Height170 cm157 cm
Chest (male only)80 cm unexpanded, min. 5 cm expansion—
WeightProportionate to height and age, as per medical standards

Height/chest relaxations are available for several categories, including Scheduled Tribes (162.5/150 cm), ST candidates of North-Eastern States (157/147.5 cm), ST candidates of Left-Wing Extremism-affected districts (160/147.5 cm), Garhwalis/Kumaonis/Dogras/Marathas and candidates from Assam, Himachal Pradesh, J&K and Ladakh (165/155 cm), candidates from the North-Eastern States of Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim and Tripura (162.5/152.5 cm), and candidates from the Gorkha Territorial Administration area of Darjeeling district (157/152.5 cm), with corresponding chest relaxations for male candidates in several of these categories.

4. Sports Trial Test

Candidates who qualify the PST undergo the Sports Trial Test, conducted by a Board of Officers. This test is purely qualifying (pass/fail) – no marks are awarded, and total marks for the merit list come only from the achievement marking scheme above. Candidates may be subjected to a Dope Test on the day of the trial; no appeal for re-conduct of the trial test is entertained.

5. Detailed Medical Examination (DME) & Review Medical Examination (RME)

Conducted per the Uniform Guidelines for Recruitment Medical Examination for GOs and NGOs in CAPFs and AR (MHA U.O. No. A.VI-1/2014-Rectt(SSB) dated 20.05.2015 and MHA OM No. E.32012/ADG(Med)/DME/RME/DA-1/2020(Part file)/1166 dated 31.05.2021, as amended). Minimum distance vision required is 6/6 and 6/9 in both eyes without correction; colour-blind candidates are not eligible; candidates must not have knock knee, flat foot, varicose veins or squint. Tattoos are restricted in content (secular/religious symbols only, as per Indian Army norms), location (left forearm inner aspect or dorsum of hands only) and size (less than ¼ of that body part). Candidates declared unfit in DME may undergo RME.

Order of Preference (for Merit)

Where marks are comparable, preference follows this order: (a) International representation with Department of Sports clearance; (b) Senior/Junior National Championship representation with a medal (Senior preferred over Junior); (c) Inter-University/Khelo India University Games medal; (d) Khelo India Youth/Winter Games medal; (e) School National Games medal; (f) participation at levels (b)–(e) without a medal, in the same order.

How to Apply for CRPF Sportsperson Recruitment 2026

  1. Visit rect.crpf.gov.in and read the instructions carefully before filling the application.
  2. Create your profile and upload a copy of the certificate/document for your sports discipline, in support of your highest medal/position or highest level of participation, before applying – applications without this upload will be rejected during scrutiny.
  3. Fill the online application form and pay the application fee (where applicable) through the website only.
  4. Submit the application before 11 November 2026, 23:59 hrs.
  5. Use the correction window (12–14 November 2026) if you need to modify your submitted application.

Important:

Documents Required (Original, at Document Verification)

Important Conditions

Categories: Vacancy

Tags: CRPF Constable (Sports Quota) Recruitment 2026